Skip to content
Terra Specimen

The Mohs Hardness Scale: Chart, Scratch Tests and What It Means for Real Specimens

The Mohs scale ranks minerals from 1 to 10 by which one can scratch which. It is the quickest identification test a collector has, and it also tells you which specimens chip, scratch or need careful handling.

Updated October 28, 2026

What the Mohs scale measures

Friedrich Mohs, a German mineralogist, introduced the scale in 1812. It is a scratch test: a mineral is harder than everything it can scratch and softer than everything that scratches it. If a specimen is scratched by apatite but not by fluorite, its hardness lies between 4 and 5.

The scale is ordinal, not proportional. The numbers give an order, not a measure. Measured with a sclerometer, corundum (9) is twice as hard as topaz (8), but diamond (10) is about four times as hard as corundum. The jump from 9 to 10 is larger than the whole distance from 1 to 9.

The ten reference minerals

Each step is defined by a common mineral. The last column shows the absolute hardness measured by sclerometer, which makes the uneven steps visible.

Source: Wikipedia, Mohs scale.
MohsReference mineralFormulaAbsolute hardness
1TalcMg₃Si₄O₁₀(OH)₂1
2GypsumCaSO₄·2H₂O2
3CalciteCaCO₃14
4FluoriteCaF₂21
5ApatiteCa₅(PO₄)₃(OH,Cl,F)48
6Orthoclase feldsparKAlSi₃O₈72
7QuartzSiO₂100
8TopazAl₂SiO₄(OH,F)₂200
9CorundumAl₂O₃400
10DiamondC1500

Mohs hardness of popular gemstones

Gemstones are judged on the same scale. The harder the stone, the better it resists everyday wear in a ring; softer stones such as opal, turquoise and pearl scratch easily and are better set in pendants or earrings.

From each gemstone's Wikipedia article (sources below).
GemstoneMohs hardness
Diamond10
Moissanite9.5
Ruby, sapphire (corundum)9
Topaz8
Emerald, aquamarine (beryl)7.5 to 8
Garnet6.5 to 7.5
Amethyst, citrine (quartz)7
Jadeite jade6.5 to 7
Opal5.5 to 6
TurquoiseJust under 6
Pearl2.5 to 4.5

A scratch test with things you already own

You do not need a hardness kit to place a mineral roughly. Everyday materials have known hardnesses:

  • Fingernail: about 2.2 to 2.5. It scratches gypsum but not calcite.
  • Copper: about 3.
  • Window glass and ordinary steel, such as a knife blade: about 5.5.
  • Hardened steel, such as a file: about 6.4.
  • Quartz scratches glass; anything that scratches quartz is harder than 7.

How to do it without ruining a specimen

A scratch test damages what it touches, so never do it on the face of a specimen you care about.

  • Test on the back, on a broken surface, or on a loose fragment.
  • Press firmly and drag a few millimetres; do not hammer.
  • Wipe the mark with a finger. A powder line that rubs off is the softer material leaving a trail on the harder one, not a scratch.
  • Test both ways: if A scratches B and B does not scratch A, A is harder.
  • Never scratch-test minerals that are toxic as dust, such as galena, erythrite or skutterudite, without washing your hands and the surface afterwards.

Hardness of Moroccan minerals

Most collector minerals from Morocco are soft. Almost everything from the lead and cobalt districts sits between 1.5 and 4, softer than a steel knife and often softer than a copper coin. That is why their crystal tips chip so easily and why they must never be packed loose.

Values from each mineral's guide on this site, citing Wikipedia.
MineralMohsWhat it means in practice
Erythrite1.5 to 2.5Blades bend and break at a touch
Desert rose (gypsum)2Scratched by a fingernail
Galena2.5 to 2.75Soft and very heavy; cleaves into cubes
Wulfenite2.5 to 3Thin plates snap easily
Anglesite2.5 to 3Brittle; protect edges
Calcite3The scale's own reference for 3
Barite3 to 3.5Blades split along cleavage
Cerussite3 to 3.5Twins break at the arms
Vanadinite3 to 4Crystal edges chip easily
Azurite, malachite, aragonite3.5 to 4Softer than glass
Fluorite4The scale's own reference for 4
Skutterudite5.5 to 6Hard for a metallic mineral
Amethyst (quartz)7Scratches glass and steel

What the scale does not tell you

Hardness is resistance to scratching, not toughness. Diamond is the hardest natural mineral but can still split along its cleavage with one sharp knock. Fluorite (4) and calcite (3) both cleave cleanly in several directions, so a specimen that resists a scratch can still break in a fall. Rocks such as granite or marble are mixtures of minerals, so a single Mohs number for them is only an average.

Questions collectors ask

What is the highest number on the Mohs scale?

10, defined by diamond. It was the hardest known natural mineral when Mohs designed the scale in 1812.

Is 7 on the Mohs scale good?

7 is the hardness of quartz. A mineral of 7 scratches window glass and steel and resists everyday scratching well. Most Moroccan collector minerals are far softer, between 2 and 4.

Why is diamond so much harder than corundum if they are only one step apart?

Because the scale is ordinal. In absolute terms diamond is about four times as hard as corundum, while corundum is about twice as hard as topaz.

How can I test hardness at home?

Use a fingernail (about 2.5), copper (about 3), glass or a steel knife (about 5.5) and a piece of quartz (7). Test on a hidden spot and wipe away powder before judging the mark.

Where are sapphire and ruby on the Mohs scale?

Both are corundum, which defines 9. Only moissanite (9.5) and diamond (10) are harder among popular gemstones.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia, Mohs scale (reference minerals, absolute hardness, history)
  2. Wikipédia, Échelle de Mohs (everyday reference materials)
  3. Terra Specimen mineral guides (hardness of each species)
  4. Wikipedia, Moissanite (hardness)
  5. Wikipedia, Beryl (hardness)
  6. Wikipedia, Garnet (hardness)
  7. Wikipedia, Jadeite (hardness)
  8. Wikipedia, Opal (hardness)
  9. Wikipedia, Turquoise (hardness)
  10. Wikipedia, Pearl (hardness)